Difference between revisions of "Poster Competition"

From CebafUsersGroup
Jump to: navigation, search
(updating with 2021 results)
 
(18 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
The Poster competition will he held annually in conjunction with the [[Annual User Group Meeting]]. Some more information can be found at [http://www.jlab.org/conferences/ugm/poster.html http://www.jlab.org/conferences/ugm/poster.html]
+
The 2021 JSA Graduate Student Poster Competition took place virtually, during the online [https://www.jlab.org/conference/jluo2021 JLUO Annual Meeting], June 21-23. We received 20 posters from students representing 9 universities. The posters and associated presentations are available for viewing [https://www.jlab.org/conference/jluo2021/posters here.]  
  
----
+
Thanks to everyone who entered, and congratulations to our winners!
  
The winners in the 2012 Poster competition were:
+
* 1st Place: '''Murchhana Roy''' (University of Kentucky) - [https://www.jlab.org/sites/default/files/user-liaison/jluo2021/Posters/Roy.pdf ''Exploring the Spin Structure of Neutron using Deep Inelastic Scattering.'']
1. (Tie) Erin Seder
+
* 2nd Place: '''Jackson Pybus''' (MIT) - [https://www.jlab.org/sites/default/files/user-liaison/jluo2021/Posters/Pybus.pdf ''Neutron Spin from Double-Spectator Tagging at the EIC.'']
1. (Tie) Zachary Brown
+
* 3rd Place: '''Joey Rowley''' (Ohio University) - [https://www.jlab.org/sites/default/files/user-liaison/jluo2021/Posters/rowley.pdf ''New Λp Cross Sections and its Implication for Neutron Star EOS.'']
3. Donald Jones
+
* Finalists: '''Xi Li''' (Old Dominion University), '''Iresha Harshani Senevirathne''' (Old Dominion University), and '''Sajini Wijethunga''' (Old Dominion University).
 +
 
 +
Huge thanks to all of our judges: Scott Barcus, Wouter Deconinck, David Heddle, Doug Higinbotham, Thia Keppel, Dave Mack, Peter Monaghan, Chris Monahan, Edy Nissen, Todd Satogata, Daria Sokhan, Justin Stevens, Steffen Strauch, and Jon Zarling
 +
 
 +
== Past Winners & Judges ==
 +
* 2020 Winners: 1st Place: '''Pierre Chatagnon''' (Paris-Saclay), 2nd Place: '''Murchhana Roy''' (University of Kentucky), and 3rd Place: '''Iresha Harshani Senevirathne''' (Old Dominion University). Finalists: '''Brandon A. Clary''' (University of Connecticut), '''Brandon Kriesten''' (University of Virginia), '''David Ruth''' (University of New Hampshire), '''Utsav Shrestha''' (Ohio University), and '''Sajini Wijethunga''' (Old Dominion University)
 +
* 2020 Judges: Scott Barcus, Mark Dalton, Wouter Deconinck, Sean Dobbs, Dave Gaskell, Keith Griffioen, Doug Higinbotham, Yordanka Ilieva, Sebastian Kuhn, Dave Mack, Christopher Monahan, Kostas Orginos, Will Phelps, Julie Roche, Elton Smith, and Justin Stevens.
 +
 
 +
* 2019 Winners: 1st Place: '''Patrick Barry''' (NCSU), 2nd Place: '''Burcu Duran''' (Temple University), and 3rd Place: '''Sajini Wijethunga''' (Old Dominion University).
 +
 
 +
* 2018 Winners: 1st Place: '''Mariana Khachatryan''' (Old Dominion University), 2nd Place: '''Shujie Li''' (University of New Hampshire), and 3rd Place: '''Taya Chetry''' (Ohio University). Honorable Mentions: '''Burcu Duran''' (Temple University) and '''Victoria Owen''' (College of William & Mary).
 +
* 2018 Judges: Alberto Accardi, Wouter Deconinck, Nobuo Sato, Jose Goity, Tanja Horn, Sebastian Kuhn, Simonetta Liuti, Markus Diefenthaler, Dave Mack, and Elton Smith.
 +
 
 +
* 2017 Winners: 1st Place: '''Ishara Fernando''' (Hampton University), 2nd Place: '''Shuang Han''' (Wuhan University), and 3rd Place: '''Salvador Sosa''' (Old Dominion University).
 +
* 2017 Judges: Jose Alarcon, Thia Keppel, Nobuo Sato, and Elton Smith.
 +
 
 +
* 2016 Winners: 1st Place: '''Abha Rajan''' (University of Virginia), 2nd Place: '''Nicholas Compton''' (Ohio University), and 3rd Place: '''John Hardin''' (MIT).
 +
* 2016 Judges: Bryan McKinnon, Dave Mack, and Andrey Tarasov.

Latest revision as of 16:45, 24 June 2021

The 2021 JSA Graduate Student Poster Competition took place virtually, during the online JLUO Annual Meeting, June 21-23. We received 20 posters from students representing 9 universities. The posters and associated presentations are available for viewing here.

Thanks to everyone who entered, and congratulations to our winners!

Huge thanks to all of our judges: Scott Barcus, Wouter Deconinck, David Heddle, Doug Higinbotham, Thia Keppel, Dave Mack, Peter Monaghan, Chris Monahan, Edy Nissen, Todd Satogata, Daria Sokhan, Justin Stevens, Steffen Strauch, and Jon Zarling

Past Winners & Judges

  • 2020 Winners: 1st Place: Pierre Chatagnon (Paris-Saclay), 2nd Place: Murchhana Roy (University of Kentucky), and 3rd Place: Iresha Harshani Senevirathne (Old Dominion University). Finalists: Brandon A. Clary (University of Connecticut), Brandon Kriesten (University of Virginia), David Ruth (University of New Hampshire), Utsav Shrestha (Ohio University), and Sajini Wijethunga (Old Dominion University)
  • 2020 Judges: Scott Barcus, Mark Dalton, Wouter Deconinck, Sean Dobbs, Dave Gaskell, Keith Griffioen, Doug Higinbotham, Yordanka Ilieva, Sebastian Kuhn, Dave Mack, Christopher Monahan, Kostas Orginos, Will Phelps, Julie Roche, Elton Smith, and Justin Stevens.
  • 2019 Winners: 1st Place: Patrick Barry (NCSU), 2nd Place: Burcu Duran (Temple University), and 3rd Place: Sajini Wijethunga (Old Dominion University).
  • 2018 Winners: 1st Place: Mariana Khachatryan (Old Dominion University), 2nd Place: Shujie Li (University of New Hampshire), and 3rd Place: Taya Chetry (Ohio University). Honorable Mentions: Burcu Duran (Temple University) and Victoria Owen (College of William & Mary).
  • 2018 Judges: Alberto Accardi, Wouter Deconinck, Nobuo Sato, Jose Goity, Tanja Horn, Sebastian Kuhn, Simonetta Liuti, Markus Diefenthaler, Dave Mack, and Elton Smith.
  • 2017 Winners: 1st Place: Ishara Fernando (Hampton University), 2nd Place: Shuang Han (Wuhan University), and 3rd Place: Salvador Sosa (Old Dominion University).
  • 2017 Judges: Jose Alarcon, Thia Keppel, Nobuo Sato, and Elton Smith.
  • 2016 Winners: 1st Place: Abha Rajan (University of Virginia), 2nd Place: Nicholas Compton (Ohio University), and 3rd Place: John Hardin (MIT).
  • 2016 Judges: Bryan McKinnon, Dave Mack, and Andrey Tarasov.