Difference between revisions of "Poster Competition"

From CebafUsersGroup
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 1: Line 1:
The 2018 Annual Poster competition is now complete. 14 abstracts were received and 13 posters were judged. We are thankful to the judges: Alberto Accardi, Wouter Deconinck, Nobuo Sato, Jose Goity, Tanja Horn, Sebastian Kuhn, Simonetta Liuti, Markus Diefenthaler, Dave Mack, and Elton Smith. A special thanks to this year organizer Caryn Palatchi.
+
The 2020 Poster Competition will take place online, during the virtual JLUO Annual Meeting, June 22-24. The presentations should be available on Tuesday, June 23rd. Watch this space for a link.
  
Results were:
+
Huge thanks in advance to all of our judges: Scott Barcus, Mark Dalton, Wouter Deconinck, Sean Dobbs, Dave Gaskell, Keith Griffioen, Doug Higinbotham, Yordanka Ilieva, Sebastian Kuhn, Dave Mack, Christopher Monahan, Kostas Orginos, Will Phelps, Julie Roche, Elton Smith, and Justin Stevens.
1st Place- '''Mariana Khachatryan''', from Old Dominion University,
+
2nd Place- '''Shujie Li''', from University of New Hampshire,
+
3rd Place- '''Taya Chetry''', from Ohio University.
+
  
Honorable Mentions went to: '''Burcu Duran''' (Temple University) and '''Victoria Owen''' (College of William & Mary).
+
The winners will be announced during the morning session on the 24th.
  
Congratulations to the winners and thank you to all the students who participated.
+
== Past Winners & Judges ==
 +
* 2019 Winners: 1st Place: '''Patrick Barry''' (NCSU), 2nd Place: '''Burcu Duran''' (Temple University), and 3rd Place: '''Sajini Wijethunga''' (Old Dominion University).
  
 +
* 2018 Winners: 1st Place: '''Mariana Khachatryan''' (Old Dominion University), 2nd Place: '''Shujie Li''' (University of New Hampshire), and 3rd Place: '''Taya Chetry''' (Ohio University). Honorable Mentions: '''Burcu Duran''' (Temple University) and '''Victoria Owen''' (College of William & Mary).
 +
* 2018 Judges: Alberto Accardi, Wouter Deconinck, Nobuo Sato, Jose Goity, Tanja Horn, Sebastian Kuhn, Simonetta Liuti, Markus Diefenthaler, Dave Mack, and Elton Smith.
  
== Past Winners & Judges ==
+
* 2017 Winners: 1st Place: '''Ishara Fernando''' (Hampton University), 2nd Place: '''Shuang Han''' (Wuhan University), and 3rd Place: '''Salvador Sosa''' (Old Dominion University).
 
+
* 2017 Judges: Jose Alarcon, Thia Keppel, Nobuo Sato, and Elton Smith.
* 2017 Winners: 1st Place- '''Ishara Fernando''' from Hampton University, 2nd Place- '''Shuang Han''' from Wuhan University, 3rd Place- '''Salvador Sosa''' from Old Dominion University     &    Judges: Jose Alarcon, Thia Keppel, Nobuo Sato and Elton Smith.
+
  
* 2016 Winners: 1st Place- '''Abha Rajan''', 2nd Place- '''Nicholas Compton''' & 3rd Place- '''John Hardin'''    &     Judges: Bryan McKinnon, Dave Mack and Andrey Tarasov.
+
* 2016 Winners: 1st Place: '''Abha Rajan''' (University of Virginia), 2nd Place: '''Nicholas Compton''' (Ohio University), and 3rd Place: '''John Hardin''' (MIT).
 +
* 2016 Judges: Bryan McKinnon, Dave Mack, and Andrey Tarasov.

Revision as of 17:53, 19 June 2020

The 2020 Poster Competition will take place online, during the virtual JLUO Annual Meeting, June 22-24. The presentations should be available on Tuesday, June 23rd. Watch this space for a link.

Huge thanks in advance to all of our judges: Scott Barcus, Mark Dalton, Wouter Deconinck, Sean Dobbs, Dave Gaskell, Keith Griffioen, Doug Higinbotham, Yordanka Ilieva, Sebastian Kuhn, Dave Mack, Christopher Monahan, Kostas Orginos, Will Phelps, Julie Roche, Elton Smith, and Justin Stevens.

The winners will be announced during the morning session on the 24th.

Past Winners & Judges

  • 2019 Winners: 1st Place: Patrick Barry (NCSU), 2nd Place: Burcu Duran (Temple University), and 3rd Place: Sajini Wijethunga (Old Dominion University).
  • 2018 Winners: 1st Place: Mariana Khachatryan (Old Dominion University), 2nd Place: Shujie Li (University of New Hampshire), and 3rd Place: Taya Chetry (Ohio University). Honorable Mentions: Burcu Duran (Temple University) and Victoria Owen (College of William & Mary).
  • 2018 Judges: Alberto Accardi, Wouter Deconinck, Nobuo Sato, Jose Goity, Tanja Horn, Sebastian Kuhn, Simonetta Liuti, Markus Diefenthaler, Dave Mack, and Elton Smith.
  • 2017 Winners: 1st Place: Ishara Fernando (Hampton University), 2nd Place: Shuang Han (Wuhan University), and 3rd Place: Salvador Sosa (Old Dominion University).
  • 2017 Judges: Jose Alarcon, Thia Keppel, Nobuo Sato, and Elton Smith.
  • 2016 Winners: 1st Place: Abha Rajan (University of Virginia), 2nd Place: Nicholas Compton (Ohio University), and 3rd Place: John Hardin (MIT).
  • 2016 Judges: Bryan McKinnon, Dave Mack, and Andrey Tarasov.