Difference between revisions of "Poster Competition"

From CebafUsersGroup
Jump to: navigation, search
(Past Winners & Judges)
Line 1: Line 1:
The 2020 JSA Graduate Student Poster Competition took place virtually, during the online [https://www.jlab.org/conference/jluo2020 JLUO Annual Meeting], June 22-24. We received a record 24 posters from students representing 14 institutions. The posters and associated presentations are available for viewing [https://www.jlab.org/conference/jluo2020/posters here.]  
+
The 2021 JSA Graduate Student Poster Competition will take place during the annual JLUO Meeting being held June 21-23 this year. Please watch the [https://mailman.jlab.org/pipermail/cuga/ CUGA mailer] to see when the competition is open and how to apply.
 
+
Thanks to everyone who entered, and congratulations to our winners!
+
 
+
* 1st Place: '''Pierre Chatagnon''' (IJC Lab/Université Paris-Saclay) - ''Timelike Compton Scattering with CLAS12.'' [https://www.jlab.org/sites/default/files/user-liaison/jluo2020/Pierre_Chatagnon.pdf Poster.] [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=A5RKnNeQ1mA Video.]
+
* 2nd Place: '''Murchhana Roy''' (University of Kentucky) - ''Precision Magnetic Field Direction Measurements for Neutron Spin Structure Studies.'' [https://www.jlab.org/sites/default/files/user-liaison/jluo2020/Murchhana.Roy.pdf Poster.] [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hojhW3JynDc&list=PL-PfJ4A5rsf7hJ_tLtJWR9s2FT5fPOYBl&index=20&t=0s Video.]
+
* 3rd Place: '''Iresha Harshani Senevirathne''' (Old Dominion University) - ''Measurements of the Magnetic Field Penetration into Superconducting Thin Films.'' [https://www.jlab.org/sites/default/files/user-liaison/jluo2020/Iresha_Senevirathne.pdf Poster.] [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-kcHcsqsc_s&list=PL-PfJ4A5rsf7hJ_tLtJWR9s2FT5fPOYBl&index=14&t=0s Video.]
+
* Finalists: '''Brandon A. Clary''' (University of Connecticut), '''Brandon Kriesten''' (University of Virginia), '''David Ruth''' (University of New Hampshire), '''Utsav Shrestha''' (Ohio University), and '''Sajini Wijethunga''' (Old Dominion University).
+
 
+
Huge thanks to all of our judges: Scott Barcus, Mark Dalton, Wouter Deconinck, Sean Dobbs, Dave Gaskell, Keith Griffioen, Doug Higinbotham, Yordanka Ilieva, Sebastian Kuhn, Dave Mack, Christopher Monahan, Kostas Orginos, Will Phelps, Julie Roche, Elton Smith, and Justin Stevens.
+
  
 
== Past Winners & Judges ==
 
== Past Winners & Judges ==
 
* 2020 Winners: 1st Place: '''Pierre Chatagnon''' (Paris-Saclay), 2nd Place: '''Murchhana Roy''' (University of Kentucky), 3rd Place '''Iresha Harshani Senevirathne''' (Old Dominion University)
 
* 2020 Winners: 1st Place: '''Pierre Chatagnon''' (Paris-Saclay), 2nd Place: '''Murchhana Roy''' (University of Kentucky), 3rd Place '''Iresha Harshani Senevirathne''' (Old Dominion University)
 +
* 2020 Judges: Scott Barcus, Mark Dalton, Wouter Deconinck, Sean Dobbs, Dave Gaskell, Keith Griffioen, Doug Higinbotham, Yordanka Ilieva, Sebastian Kuhn, Dave Mack, Christopher Monahan, Kostas Orginos, Will Phelps, Julie Roche, Elton Smith, and Justin Stevens.
  
 
* 2019 Winners: 1st Place: '''Patrick Barry''' (NCSU), 2nd Place: '''Burcu Duran''' (Temple University), and 3rd Place: '''Sajini Wijethunga''' (Old Dominion University).
 
* 2019 Winners: 1st Place: '''Patrick Barry''' (NCSU), 2nd Place: '''Burcu Duran''' (Temple University), and 3rd Place: '''Sajini Wijethunga''' (Old Dominion University).

Revision as of 13:58, 5 May 2021

The 2021 JSA Graduate Student Poster Competition will take place during the annual JLUO Meeting being held June 21-23 this year. Please watch the CUGA mailer to see when the competition is open and how to apply.

Past Winners & Judges

  • 2020 Winners: 1st Place: Pierre Chatagnon (Paris-Saclay), 2nd Place: Murchhana Roy (University of Kentucky), 3rd Place Iresha Harshani Senevirathne (Old Dominion University)
  • 2020 Judges: Scott Barcus, Mark Dalton, Wouter Deconinck, Sean Dobbs, Dave Gaskell, Keith Griffioen, Doug Higinbotham, Yordanka Ilieva, Sebastian Kuhn, Dave Mack, Christopher Monahan, Kostas Orginos, Will Phelps, Julie Roche, Elton Smith, and Justin Stevens.
  • 2019 Winners: 1st Place: Patrick Barry (NCSU), 2nd Place: Burcu Duran (Temple University), and 3rd Place: Sajini Wijethunga (Old Dominion University).
  • 2018 Winners: 1st Place: Mariana Khachatryan (Old Dominion University), 2nd Place: Shujie Li (University of New Hampshire), and 3rd Place: Taya Chetry (Ohio University). Honorable Mentions: Burcu Duran (Temple University) and Victoria Owen (College of William & Mary).
  • 2018 Judges: Alberto Accardi, Wouter Deconinck, Nobuo Sato, Jose Goity, Tanja Horn, Sebastian Kuhn, Simonetta Liuti, Markus Diefenthaler, Dave Mack, and Elton Smith.
  • 2017 Winners: 1st Place: Ishara Fernando (Hampton University), 2nd Place: Shuang Han (Wuhan University), and 3rd Place: Salvador Sosa (Old Dominion University).
  • 2017 Judges: Jose Alarcon, Thia Keppel, Nobuo Sato, and Elton Smith.
  • 2016 Winners: 1st Place: Abha Rajan (University of Virginia), 2nd Place: Nicholas Compton (Ohio University), and 3rd Place: John Hardin (MIT).
  • 2016 Judges: Bryan McKinnon, Dave Mack, and Andrey Tarasov.