Difference between revisions of "Program"

From CebafUsersGroup
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 1: Line 1:
 
'''PRELIMINARY'''
 
'''PRELIMINARY'''
 +
 +
Monday, June 4
 +
8:45 Welcome Sebastian Kuhn
 +
9:00 Science with CEBAF in the 6 GeV Era Larry Cardman
 +
9:45 Theory and phenomenology of TMDs Mauro Anselmino
 +
10:30 Coffee Break
 +
10:45 Applications of Nuclear Physics - Fissile Material Detection and Aneutronic Fusion Reactors Henry Weller
 +
11:30 12 GeV Accelerator/Injector Reza Kazimi
 +
12:00 Lunch
 +
13:00 Jefferson Lab Status & Outlook Hugh Montgomery
 +
13:30 Experimental Overview Patrizia Rossi
 +
14:00 12 GeV Future / EIC Rolf Ent
 +
14:30 Discussion
 +
15:00 Coffee Break
 +
15:30 UG Business Meeting Sebastian Kuhn
 +
16:00 Postdoc Prize Sarah Phillips
 +
16:30 $d\sigma/dt$ and SDME measurements for $\phi$ photoproduction from the the CLAS $g11a$ dataset Biplab Dey (thesis prize)
 +
17:00 POSTER SESSION/Reception
  
 
Tuesday, June 5
 
Tuesday, June 5

Revision as of 18:39, 19 April 2012

PRELIMINARY

Monday, June 4

8:45	Welcome	Sebastian Kuhn
9:00	Science with CEBAF in the 6 GeV Era	Larry Cardman
9:45	Theory and phenomenology of TMDs	Mauro Anselmino
10:30	Coffee Break	
10:45	Applications of Nuclear Physics - Fissile Material Detection and Aneutronic Fusion Reactors	Henry Weller 
11:30	12 GeV Accelerator/Injector 	Reza Kazimi
12:00 	Lunch	
13:00	Jefferson Lab Status & Outlook 	Hugh Montgomery
13:30	Experimental Overview	Patrizia Rossi 
14:00	12 GeV Future / EIC	Rolf Ent
14:30	Discussion	
15:00	Coffee Break	
15:30	UG Business Meeting	Sebastian Kuhn
16:00	Postdoc Prize	Sarah Phillips
16:30	$d\sigma/dt$ and SDME measurements for $\phi$ photoproduction from the the CLAS $g11a$ dataset	Biplab Dey (thesis prize)
17:00	POSTER SESSION/Reception	

Tuesday, June 5

8:45	RHIC results on the Nucleon Spin	Renee Fatemi
9:30	CASA/mEIC	Vasily Morozov
10:00	The Qweak Experiment	Juliette Mammei 
10:30	Coffee Break	
11:00	g2p	Karl Slifer
11:30	Highlights of the g14/HDice run in Hall B	A. Sandorfi
12:00	Lunch	
13:00 	TMDs	Harut Avakian (APS Fellow)
13:30	FFs	Vina Punjabi
14:00	2-photon experiment	Rob Bennett
14:30	GPDs	Charles Hyde
15:00	Coffee Break	
15:30	Hadron Spectroscopy from Lattice QCD	Bob Edwards (APS Fellow)
16:00	Report from NSF 	Kyungseon Joo?
16:30	Perspectives from the DOE Nuclear Physics Program	Tim Hallman
17:00	Medium-Energy Nuclear Physics at DOE	Ted Barnes


Wednesday, June 6

9:00	Heavy Photon searches	Matt Graham
9:30	JLab Resonances	Michael Pennington (TBC)
10:00	Hadronization/Transp	Hovanes Egiyan
10:30	Coffee Break	
11:00	JLab SFs	Oscar Rondon
11:30	Mesons	TBA
12:00	Lunch	
13:00 	Hall D program	Curtis Meyer
13:30	Short-range structure of nuclei	Or Hen
14:00	Parity	Xiaochao Zheng
14:30	Few-Body/Deuteron	Werner Boeglin
15:00	Adjourn/ End-of-6 GeV Party 	TBA