Difference between revisions of "Program"

From CebafUsersGroup
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 12: Line 12:
 
  13:30 Experimental Overview Patrizia Rossi  
 
  13:30 Experimental Overview Patrizia Rossi  
 
  14:00 12 GeV Future / EIC Rolf Ent
 
  14:00 12 GeV Future / EIC Rolf Ent
  14:30 Postdoc Prize Sarah Phillips
+
  14:30 Searching for a New State of Matter: True Muonium Sarah Phillips (Postdoc Prize Winner 2012)
 
  15:00 Coffee Break
 
  15:00 Coffee Break
 
  15:30 UG Business Meeting Sebastian Kuhn
 
  15:30 UG Business Meeting Sebastian Kuhn
Line 20: Line 20:
 
Tuesday, June 5
 
Tuesday, June 5
 
  8:45 RHIC results on the Nucleon Spin Renee Fatemi
 
  8:45 RHIC results on the Nucleon Spin Renee Fatemi
  9:30 CASA/mEIC Vasily Morozov
+
  9:30 Design Status of MEIC at JLab Vasily Morozov
 
  10:00 The Qweak Experiment Wouter Deconinck
 
  10:00 The Qweak Experiment Wouter Deconinck
 
  10:30 Coffee Break
 
  10:30 Coffee Break
  11:00 g2p Karl Slifer
+
  11:00 Preliminary Results from the Hall A g2p Experiment Karl Slifer
 
  11:30 Highlights of the g14/HDice run in Hall B A. Sandorfi
 
  11:30 Highlights of the g14/HDice run in Hall B A. Sandorfi
 
  12:00 Lunch
 
  12:00 Lunch
  13:00 TMDs Harut Avakian (APS Fellow)
+
  13:00 3D structure of the proton Harut Avakian (APS Fellow)
  13:30 FFs Vina Punjabi
+
  13:30 Nucleon Form Factors Vina Punjabi
 
  14:00 2-photon experiment Rob Bennett
 
  14:00 2-photon experiment Rob Bennett
  14:30 GPDs Charles Hyde
+
  14:30 Generalized Parton Distributions Charles Hyde
 
  15:00 Coffee Break
 
  15:00 Coffee Break
 
  15:30 Hadron Spectroscopy from Lattice QCD Bob Edwards (APS Fellow)
 
  15:30 Hadron Spectroscopy from Lattice QCD Bob Edwards (APS Fellow)
Line 38: Line 38:
 
Wednesday, June 6
 
Wednesday, June 6
 
  8:45 Heavy Photon searches Matt Graham
 
  8:45 Heavy Photon searches Matt Graham
  9:15 JLab SFs Oscar Rondon
+
  9:15 Overview and Highlights of the JLab 6 GeV Program on Nucleon Structure Functions Oscar Rondon
  9:45 Hadronization/Transp Hovanes Egiyan
+
  9:45 Hadronization and Color Transparency Hovanes Egiyan
 
  10:15 Coffee Break
 
  10:15 Coffee Break
 
  10:45 Hadron Spectroscopy Ralf Gothe
 
  10:45 Hadron Spectroscopy Ralf Gothe
  11:30 $d\sigma/dt$ and SDME measurements for $\phi$ photoproduction from the the CLAS $g11a$ dataset Biplab Dey (thesis prize)
+
  11:30 $d\sigma/dt$ and SDME measurements for $\phi$ photoproduction from the the CLAS $g11a$ dataset Biplab Dey (2011 Thesis Prize Winner)
 
  12:00 Lunch
 
  12:00 Lunch
 
  13:00 Hall D program Curtis Meyer
 
  13:00 Hall D program Curtis Meyer
 
  13:30 Short-range structure of nuclei Or Hen
 
  13:30 Short-range structure of nuclei Or Hen
  14:00 Parity Xiaochao Zheng
+
  14:00 Parity Violating Electron Scattering Xiaochao Zheng
  14:30 Deuteron results Werner Boeglin
+
  14:30 Deuteron Structure Studies as High Q^2 Werner Boeglin
 
  15:00 NSAC Subcommittee on Implementing the 2007 Long-range Plan Curtis Meyer
 
  15:00 NSAC Subcommittee on Implementing the 2007 Long-range Plan Curtis Meyer
 
  15:30 [http://www.jlab.org/intralab/committees/jag/archive/2012/End%20Of%20Era/6GeVendofrunParty_D2.pdf '''End of 6 GeV Party''']
 
  15:30 [http://www.jlab.org/intralab/committees/jag/archive/2012/End%20Of%20Era/6GeVendofrunParty_D2.pdf '''End of 6 GeV Party''']

Revision as of 18:14, 25 May 2012

PRELIMINARY

Monday, June 4

8:45	Welcome	Sebastian Kuhn
9:00	Science with CEBAF in the 6 GeV Era	Larry Cardman
9:45	Theory and phenomenology of TMDs	Mauro Anselmino
10:30	Coffee Break	
10:45	Applications of Nuclear Physics - Fissile Material Detection and Aneutronic Fusion Reactors	Henry Weller 
11:30	12 GeV Accelerator/Injector 	Reza Kazimi
12:00 	Lunch	
13:00	Jefferson Lab Status & Outlook 	Hugh Montgomery
13:30	Experimental Overview	Patrizia Rossi 
14:00	12 GeV Future / EIC	Rolf Ent
14:30	Searching for a New State of Matter: True Muonium	Sarah Phillips (Postdoc Prize Winner 2012)	
15:00	Coffee Break	
15:30	UG Business Meeting	Sebastian Kuhn
16:15	E2E - Engage to Excel: Overview of the Second PCAST STEM Ed Report	S. James Gates, Jr.
17:00	POSTER SESSION/Reception	

Tuesday, June 5

8:45	RHIC results on the Nucleon Spin	Renee Fatemi
9:30	Design Status of MEIC at JLab	Vasily Morozov
10:00	The Qweak Experiment	Wouter Deconinck
10:30	Coffee Break	
11:00	Preliminary Results from the Hall A g2p Experiment	Karl Slifer
11:30	Highlights of the g14/HDice run in Hall B	A. Sandorfi
12:00	Lunch	
13:00 	3D structure of the proton	Harut Avakian (APS Fellow)
13:30	Nucleon Form Factors	Vina Punjabi
14:00	2-photon experiment	Rob Bennett
14:30	Generalized Parton Distributions	Charles Hyde
15:00	Coffee Break	
15:30	Hadron Spectroscopy from Lattice QCD	Bob Edwards (APS Fellow)
16:00	Report from NSF 	Kyungseon Joo?
16:30	Perspectives from the DOE Nuclear Physics Program	Tim Hallman


Wednesday, June 6

8:45	Heavy Photon searches	Matt Graham
9:15	Overview and Highlights of the JLab 6 GeV Program on Nucleon Structure Functions 	Oscar Rondon
9:45	Hadronization and Color Transparency	Hovanes Egiyan
10:15	Coffee Break	
10:45	Hadron Spectroscopy 	Ralf Gothe
11:30	$d\sigma/dt$ and SDME measurements for $\phi$ photoproduction from the the CLAS $g11a$ dataset	Biplab Dey (2011 Thesis Prize Winner)
12:00	Lunch	
13:00 	Hall D program	Curtis Meyer
13:30	Short-range structure of nuclei	Or Hen
14:00	Parity Violating Electron Scattering	Xiaochao Zheng
14:30	Deuteron Structure Studies as High Q^2	Werner Boeglin
15:00	NSAC Subcommittee on Implementing the 2007 Long-range Plan	Curtis Meyer
15:30	End of 6 GeV Party