Previous Boards

From CebafUsersGroup
Jump to: navigation, search

2017-2018 Board

  1. Officers
    1. Chair: Krishna Kumar (Stony Brook University)
    2. Chair-Elect: Julie Roche (Ohio University)
    3. Vice-Chair: William Brooks (Santa Maria)
    4. Past-Chair: Larry Weinstein (Old Dominion University)
    5. Secretary/Treasurer: Lorelei Chopard (Jefferson Lab)
  2. At-large members
    1. Angela Biselli (Fairfield University): User/JLab interaction
    2. Charles Hyde(Old Dominion University): Quality of Life, JLab Radiation Review Panel
    3. Lamiaa El Fassi (Mississippi State University): Outreach
    4. Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara): Foreign Visitors
    5. Or Hen (MIT): Computing/Outreach
  3. Members representing specific constituencies:
    1. Ian Cloet (Argonne National Lab): Experiment/Theory Liaison
    2. Nathan Baltzell (JLab): Postdocs
    3. Caryn Palatchi (University of Virginia): Graduate Students
  4. User Representatives on Lab committees:
    1. Director's Safety Council: Ed Brash
    2. Diversity and Inclusion Committee: Angella Biselli
    3. JLab radiation review committee: C. Hyde

2016-2017 Board

  1. Officers
    1. Chair: Larry Weinstein (Old Dominion University)
    2. Chair-Elect:Krishna Kumar (Stony Brook University)
    3. Vice-Chair: Julie Roche (Ohio University)
    4. Past-Chair: Haiyan Gao (Duke University)
    5. Secretary/Treasurer: Lorelei Chopard (Jefferson Lab)
  2. At-large members
    1. Charles Hyde(Old Dominion University): Quality of Life, JLab Radiation Review Panel
    2. Volker Crede (Florida State University): Computing
    3. Angela Biselli (Fairfield University): User/JLab interaction
    4. Nadia Fomin (University of Tennessee): Outreach
    5. Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara): Foreign Visitors
  3. Members representing specific constituencies:
    1. Misak Sargsian (Florida International University): Experiment/Theory Liaison
    2. Nathan Baltzell (JLab): Postdocs
    3. Holly Szumila-Vance (Old Dominion University): Graduate Students
  4. User Representatives on Lab committees:
    1. Director's Safety Council: Ed Brash
    2. Diversity and Inclusion Committee: Angella Biselli

2015-2016 Board

  1. Officers
    1. Chair: Haiyan Gao
    2. Chair-elect: Larry Weinstein
    3. Vice-Chair: Krishna Kumar
    4. Past Chair: John Arrington
    5. Secretary/Treasurer: Lorelei Chopard
  2. At-large members
    1. Elton Smith: Quality of Life
    2. Volker Crede: Computing
    3. Garth Huber: User/JLab interaction
    4. Nadia Fomin: Outreach
    5. Silvia Niccolai: Foreign Visitors
  3. Members representing specific constituencies:
    1. Misak Sargsian: Experiment/Theory Liaison
    2. Elena Long (New Hampshire University): Postdocs
    3. Holly Szumila-Vance (Old Dominion University): Graduate Students

2014-2015 Board

  1. Officers
    1. Chair: John Arrington (Argonne National Lab)
    2. Chair-elect: Haiyan Gao
    3. Secretary/Treasurer: Lorelei Chopard (Jefferson Lab)
  2. At-large members
    1. Elton Smith: Quality of Life
    2. Steffen Strauch: Computing
    3. Garth Huber: User/JLab interaction
    4. Dipangkar Dutta: Outreach
    5. Silvia Niccolai: Foreign Visitors
  3. Members representing specific constituencies:
    1. Jose Goity: Experiment/Theory Liaison
    2. Elena Long: Postdocs
    3. Melissa Cummings: Graduate Students


2013-2014 Board

  1. Officers
    1. Chair: John Arrington (Argonne National Lab)
    2. Past Chair: Sebastian Kuhn (Old Dominion University)
    3. Secretary/Treasurer: Lorelei Chopard (Jefferson Lab)
  2. At-large members
    1. Annalisa D'Angelo: Quality of Life
    2. Steffen Strauch: Computing
    3. Eugene Pasyuk (Jefferson Lab): 12GeV Construction, PAC, Data Analysis)
    4. Dipangkar Dutta: Outreach
    5. Eric Voutier: Foreign Visitors
  3. Members representing specific constituencies:
    1. Jose Goity: Experiment/Theory Liaison
    2. Katherine Myers (Rutgers University): Postdocs
    3. Natalie Walford (Catholic University): Graduate Students


2012-2013 Board

  1. Officers
    1. Chair: Sebastian Kuhn (Old Dominion University)
    2. Chair-elect: John Arrington (Argonne National Lab)
    3. Secretary/Treasurer: Lorelei Chopard (Jefferson Lab)
  2. At-large members
    1. Annalisa D'Angelo: Quality of Life
    2. Mark Ito (Jefferson Lab): Computing
    3. Eugene Pasyuk (Jefferson Lab): User/JLab interaction (12 GeV construction, PAC, data analysis)
    4. Kent Paschke (University of Virginia): Outreach
    5. Eric Voutier: Foreign Visitors
  3. Members representing specific constituencies:
    1. Anatoly Radyushkin (Old Dominion University/Jefferson Lab): Experiment/Theory Liaison
    2. Katherine Myers (Rutgers University): Postdocs
    3. Natalie Walford: Graduate Students

2011-2012 Board

  1. Officers
    1. Past Chair: Zein-Eddine Meziani (Temple University)
    2. Chair: Sebastian Kuhn (Old Dominion University)
    3. Secretary/Treasurer: Lorelei Carlson (Jefferson Lab)
  2. At-large members
    1. Daniel Carman (Jefferson Lab): Quality of Life
    2. Mark Ito (Jefferson Lab): Computing
    3. Kawtar Hafidi (Argonne National Lab): Running Experiments/PAC
    4. Karl Slifer (University of New Hampshire): Outreach
    5. Kent Paschke (University of Virginia): Foreign Visitors
  3. Members representing specific constituencies:
    1. Anatoly Radyushkin (Old Dominion University/Jefferson Lab): Experiment/Theory Liaison
    2. Aidan Kelleher (MIT): Postdocs
    3. Rakitha Beminiwattha (Ohio University): Graduate Students

2010-2011 Board

  1. Officers
    1. Chair: Zein-Eddine Meziani (Temple University)
    2. Chair-elect: Sebastian Kuhn (Old Dominion University)
    3. Secretary/Treasurer: Lorelei Carlson (Jefferson Lab)
  2. At-large members
    1. Daniel Carman (Jefferson Lab)
    2. Karl Slifer (University of New Hampshire)
    3. Kawtar Hafidi (Argonne National Lab)
    4. Ioanna Niculescu (James Madison University)
    5. Phil Cole (Idaho State University)
  3. Members representing specific constituencies:
    1. Andre Afanasev (Old Dominion University/Jefferson Lab): Experiment/Theory Liaison
    2. Aidan Kelleher (MIT): Postdocs
    3. Sucheta Jawalkar (William & Mary): Graduate Students



Pre-2011 History of the Board